Speakers and Poster Presenters

Merryl Alber

Merryl Alber

Professor, University of Georgia

Jon Ambrose

Jon Ambrose

Chief of the Wildlife Conservation Section, Georgia Department of Natural Resources

Shan Arora

Shan Arora

Director of The Kendeda Building for Innovative Sustainable Design, Georgia Institute of Technology

Katherine Atteberry

Katherine Atteberry

Stormwater Planning Manager, Metropolitan North Georgia Water Planning District

Jasmine Badiee

Jasmine Badiee

Environmental Engineering Graduate Student, University of Georgia

Adam Baker

Adam Baker

Senior Meteorologist, National Weather Service

Analie Barnett

Analie Barnett

Landscape Ecologist, The Nature Conservancy

Wendy-Lin Bartels

Wendy-Lin Bartels

Assistant Research Scientist, University of Florida

Blair Beasley

Blair Beasley

Climate and Energy Policy Expert, Emory University

Anne Blair

Anne Blair

Director of Energy Efficient Transportation, Southeast Energy Efficiency Alliance

Michael Blakely

Michael Blakely

Floodplain Administrator & CRS Program Manager, Chatham County

Brian Bledsoe

Brian Bledsoe

Director of the Institute for Resilient Infrastructure Systems, University of Georgia

Wyatt Boutwell

Wyatt Boutwell

Vice President of Policy, Regulatory Affairs and Campaigns , Consumer Energy Alliance

Steve Bradley

Steve Bradley

Assistant Vice President of Cleantech Strategy Investments , Cox Enterprises

Claudia Langford Brown

Claudia Langford Brown

Health Scientist, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Marilyn Brown

Marilyn Brown

Regents’ and Brook Byers Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology

Shelby Buso

Shelby Buso

Chief Sustainability Officer, City of Atlanta

Donald Chase

Donald Chase

Farmer and Board Member, Macon County Farm Bureau

Chris Clark

Chris Clark

President & CEO, Georgia Chamber of Commerce

Kim Cobb

Kim Cobb

Georgia Power Chair, ADVANCE Professor, and Director, Global Change Program, Georgia Institute of Technology

Gail Cowie

Gail Cowie

Senior Research Professional, Albany State University

Casey Cox

Casey Cox

Vice President, Longleaf Ridge

Aileen Daney

Aileen Daney

Senior Planner, Atlanta Regional Commission

Nick Deffley

Nick Deffley

Environmental Services and Sustainability Director, City of Savannah

David DeGroot

David DeGroot

Director of the Heat Center, U.S. Army Fort Benning

Tim Denson

Tim Denson

District 5 Commissioner, Athens-Clarke County Unified Government

Nirajan Dhakal

Nirajan Dhakal

Assistant Professor of the Environmental and Health Sciences Program, Spelman College

Gerald Durley

Gerald Durley

Board Chair, Interfaith Power & Light

Puneet Dwivedi

Puneet Dwivedi

Associate Professor of Forest Sustainability Sciences, University of Georgia

David Eady

David Eady

Mayor Elect, City of Oxford

Tim Echols

Tim Echols

Commissioner, Georgia Public Service Commission

Ben Emanuel

Ben Emanuel

Director in the Clean Water Supply Program, American Rivers

Jason M. Evans

Jason M. Evans

Associate Professor and Interim Executive Director of the Institute for Water and Environmental Resilience, Stetson University

Chandra Farley

Chandra Farley

Just Energy Director, Partnership for Southern Equity

Mark Farmer

Mark Farmer

Professor, University of Georgia

Shelley Francis

Shelley Francis

Co-Founder & Managing Partner, EVHybridNoire

Jairo Garcia

Jairo Garcia

Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology

Jill Gambill

Jill Gambill

Public Service Faculty, University of Georgia Marine Extension and Georgia Sea Grant

Jennette Gayer

Jennette Gayer

Executive Director, Environment Georgia

Dan Geller

Dan Geller

Extension Director, Southern Partnership for Advanced Renewables from Carinata

Kelly Girtz

Kelly Girtz

Mayor, Athens-Clarke County

Danny Gleason

Danny Gleason

Professor, Georgia Southern University

Jay Gould

Jay Gould

President & CEO, Interface

Scott Graham

Scott Graham

Division Disaster Executive, Mid-Atlantic Division, American Red Cross

Scott Gunter

Scott Gunter

Assistant Professor, Columbus State University

Amy Gutierrez

Amy Gutierrez

Climate and Lands Coordinator, The Nature Conservancy

Garry Harris

Garry Harris

President, Sustainability Solutions Group

Susan Joy Hassol

Susan Joy Hassol

Director, Climate Communication

Kelly Hill

Kelly Hill

Coastal Resources Specialist, Georgia Department of Natural Resources

Janie Hill-Scott

Janie Hill-Scott

Nuclear Harm Reduction and Climate Justice Coordinator, GeorgiaWAND

Doug Hooker

Doug Hooker

Executive Director, Atlanta Regional Commission

Melissa Hopkinson

Melissa Hopkinson

Lecturer of Earth and Environmental Science, University of North Georgia

Ciannat Howett

Ciannat Howett

Director of Sustainability Initiatives and Emory Healthcare Adjunct Associate Professor, Emory University

Guanyu Huang

Guanyu Huang

Assistant Professor , Spelman College

Elizabeth Hunter

Elizabeth Hunter

Assistant Professor, Georgia Southern University

Ching Lam "Alex" Ip

Ching Lam "Alex" Ip

Student, Georgia Institute of Technology

David M. Iwaniec

David M. Iwaniec

Assistant Professor, Georgia State University

Sarah Jackson

Sarah Jackson

Community Partnerships Manager, Georgia Emergency Management and Homeland Security Agency

Bryan Jacob

Bryan Jacob

Solar Program Director, Southern Alliance for Clean Energy

Na’Taki Osborne Jelks

Na’Taki Osborne Jelks

Chairperson, West Atlanta Watershed Alliance

Danny Johnson

Danny Johnson

Water Resources Engineer, Atlanta Regional Commission

Mark Johnson

Mark Johnson

Senior Lecturer, University of Georgia

Shana Jones

Shana Jones

Planning & Environmental Services Unit Manager, University of Georgia

Brittany Judson

Brittany Judson

Student, Agnes Scott College

Lauren Justice

Lauren Justice

Development Director, Center for Transportation and the Environment

Tim Keane

Tim Keane

Commissioner of City Planning, City of Atlanta

Allie	Kelly

Allie Kelly

Executive Director, The Ray

Susan Kidd

Susan Kidd

Executive Director of the Center for Sustainability, Agnes Scott College

Jennifer Kline

Jennifer Kline

Coastal Hazards Specialist, Georgia Department of Natural Resources Coastal Resources Division

Pam Knox

Pam Knox

Director, University of Georgia Weather Network

Joel Kostka

Joel Kostka

Professor and Associate Chair for Research, Georgia Institute of Technology

John Lanier

John Lanier

Executive Director, Ray C. Anderson Foundation

Kjersti Lukens

Kjersti Lukens

Program Support Coordinator, Georgia Institute of Technology

Jan Mackinnon

Jan Mackinnon

Coastal and Ocean Management Program Manager , Georgia Department of Natural Resources

Arie Ponce Manangan

Arie Ponce Manangan

Health Scientist, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

James Marlow

James Marlow

Innovator and Technology Marketer, Atlanta, Georgia

Kaitlen Martin

Kaitlen Martin

Student, University of North Georgia

Mildred McClain

Mildred McClain

Executive Director, Harambee House / Citizens for Environmental Justice

Zeb McLaurin

Zeb McLaurin

Sustainability Director, Goodr

Charles McMillan

Charles McMillan

Coastal Director, Georgia Conservancy

Jamie Mitchem

Jamie Mitchem

Professor of Geography/GIS, University of North Georgia Lewis F. Rogers Institute for Environmental & Spatial Analysis

Jacqueline Mohan

Jacqueline Mohan

Associate Professor, University of Georgia

Katherine Moore

Katherine Moore

Vice President of Programs, Georgia Conservancy

Ovie Mughelli

Ovie Mughelli

Founder and CEO, The Ovie Mughelli Foundation

Jeffery Mullen

Jeffery Mullen

Associate Professor, University of Georgia

Jesse Munoz

Jesse Munoz

FEMA Region IV Mitigation Division Director, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Corina Newsome

Corina Newsome

Graduate Student, Georgia Southern University

Yomi Noibi

Yomi Noibi

Executive Director, Environmental Community Action Inc.

Ilsse Ortega

Ilsse Ortega

Student, Agnes Scott College

Sarah Ott

Sarah Ott

Chapter Leader, Citizens’ Climate Lobby

Matt Pearl

Matt Pearl

Chief of Storytelling and Development , WXIA-TV

Jon Philipsborn

Jon Philipsborn

Climate Adaptation Practice Director for the Americas, AECOM

Andrea Pinabell

Andrea Pinabell

President, Southface Institute

Jennifer Pipa

Jennifer Pipa

Regional CEO, American Red Cross

J. Scott Pippin

J. Scott Pippin

Public Service Faculty, University of Georgia

Jeff Pratt

Jeff Pratt

President, Green Power EMC

Nethra Rajendran

Nethra Rajendran

Management Information Systems and International Buisness Student, Univeristy of Georgia

Davis Ray

Davis Ray

Undergraduate Researcher, University of Georgia

Daniel Rochberg

Daniel Rochberg

Chief Strategy Officer, Climate@Emory

Amy Rosemond

Amy Rosemond

Professor of Ecology, University of Georgia

Paul Schramm

Paul Schramm

Climate Science Team Lead for the Climate and Health Program, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Michael Schwarz

Michael Schwarz

Independent editorial and corporate photographer, Michael A. Schwarz Atlanta Photographer and Videographer

Fatemeh Shafiei

Fatemeh Shafiei

Associate Professor, Spelman College

Marshall Shepherd

Marshall Shepherd

Georgia Athletic Association Distinguished Professor and Director, Atmospheric Sciences Program, University of Georgia

Tala Sidawi

Tala Sidawi

Student, University of Georgia

Richard Simmons

Richard Simmons

Director of the Energy Policy and Innovation Center, Georgia Institute of Technology

Cami Sockow

Cami Sockow

Center for Sustainability Program Coordinator, Georgia Southern University

Claire Sterk

Claire Sterk

President, Emory University

Julia Teebken

Julia Teebken

Research associate, Freie Universität Berlin

Laura Toledo

Laura Toledo

Student, Emory University

Shane Totten

Shane Totten

Director of Education & Research, Southface Institute

Jason Ulseth

Jason Ulseth

Riverkeeper, Chattahoochee Riverkeeper

Rachel Usher

Rachel Usher

Student, Emory University

Bethany Velarde

Bethany Velarde

Student, Agnes Scott College

George Vellidis

George Vellidis

Professor in the Crop and Soil Science Department, University of Georgia

Andres Villegas

Andres Villegas

President and CEO, Georgia Forestry Association

Theodore Vincent

Theodore Vincent

Applied Mathematics Student, University of Georgia

Michael Wall

Michael Wall

Director of Farmer Services, Georgia Organics

Katie Walls

Katie Walls

Meteorologist , WSB-TV

Kelly O'Day Weisinger

Kelly O'Day Weisinger

Assistant Director, Emory University Office of Sustainability Initiatives

Katharine Wilkinson

Katharine Wilkinson

Vice President of Communication & Engagement, Project Drawdown

Betty Willis

Betty Willis

Senior Associate Vice President for Government and Community Affairs, Emory University

Ayanna Williams

Ayanna Williams

Healthy Cities Director, The Nature Conservancy

Ashby Nix Worley

Ashby Nix Worley

Coastal Resilience Manager, The Nature Conservancy

Patricia Yager

Patricia Yager

Professor, University of Georgia

Miguel Yanez

Miguel Yanez

Project Associate, Environmental and Energy Study Institute